NC govwatch

← Compare governments

Contracts and procurement items in Chatham County Schools

7 items. Each one links to the meeting it was on. This is the bottom of every drill-down on this site: whatever a chart says, the items behind it are here to be counted.

Search and filter
Clear
What these items are about

The subjects carried by every item this filter selects, not just the ones shown below. Each one narrows the list further.

Ranked bar chart of the 6 subjects these items carry. Contracts and procurement leads with 7.
Show these numbers as a table
Subjects carried by these items
SubjectItems
Contracts and procurement7
Schools and education6
Public facilities4
Budget and appropriations2
Police and public safety2
Surveillance and cameras1
  1. Dec 15, 2025 Chatham County Schools · Board of Education
    The contractor selection and contract for the Siler City Elementary roofing project, part of the approved capital improvement plan. Staff recommended awarding it with alternates one and three; alternate two was unnecessary because the first replaces it. Staff said the work is preventive, on a schedule set by an earlie…
    Approved without recorded dissent
  2. Aug 11, 2025 Chatham County Schools · Board of Education
    Authorizes contract negotiations with Corley Redfoot to design new gymnasiums at Bennett, Bonlee and Silk Hope, all funded in the county's approved capital plan. Five firms answered the request for qualifications, two were interviewed, and a six-person panel including the county manager recommended Corley Redfoot unan…
    Approved without recorded dissent
  3. Aug 11, 2025 Chatham County Schools · Board of Education
    Contract negotiations with Herod and Associates and Matthews Mechanical, in two parts, to install air conditioning in six gymnasiums that currently have heat only: George Moses Horton, Moncure, JS Waters, Chatham Middle, North Chatham and Perry Harrison. A separate approved capital project from the three new gymnasium…
    Approved without recorded dissent
  4. Apr 14, 2025 Chatham County Schools · Board of Education
    Authorizes camera work down a list of 183 projects as far as the $150,000 grant reaches, prioritizing gaps in coverage, then cameras whose picture is too poor to be useful, then the oldest units. The grant money reverts in June. A companion item replaces seven recording servers that are 10 to 15 years old, after 12 la…
    Approved without recorded dissent
  5. Apr 14, 2025 Chatham County Schools · Board of Education
    Buys 1,500 Dell Chromebooks at $392 each for the one-to-one device program. Because Google extended software support from five years to eight, the replacement cycle shifts from grades two, six and nine to grades three and nine, with grades six and nine next year. Staff said county funding has not covered replacement a…
    Approved without recorded dissent
  6. Apr 14, 2025 Chatham County Schools · Board of Education
    Buys 30 interactive whiteboards and 127 televisions with wireless casting, funded by what the changed Chromebook cycle freed up. The aim is a panel in every K-5 classroom and a screen in every 6-12 classroom, replacing a patchwork that had depended on school, PTA and grant money; most of the work falls in the middle a…
    Approved without recorded dissent
  7. Jan 13, 2025 Chatham County Schools · Board of Education
    A three-year renewal of the district's security consulting contract with Risk and Strategic Management, a firm the district has worked with for eight to ten years, totaling about $135,327.
    Approved unanimously

Follow this

These links carry the filters above. Put one in a feed reader or a calendar and it keeps answering the same question as new meetings are collected — no account, and nothing about you is stored.