NC govwatch

← All meetings

Advisory Board Meeting

Town of Cary · Human Relations, Inclusion, & Diversity Advisory Board
Tuesday, September 1, 2026 at 6:00 pm · Virtual / Conference Room 11130, Call-in information will be available on agenda, For in person attendance: 316 N. Academy Street, Cary, NC 27513

Advisory board meeting Appointments and personnelPolice and public safety

What's on this agenda

Cary's Human Relations, Inclusion and Diversity Advisory Board votes on its annual report Tuesday evening. Members are asked to read it beforehand and come ready to give feedback, and the agenda says a vote will be taken.

The rest is planning and thanks: staff walk the board through Public Safety Day, and the board recognizes members whose terms are ending. The meeting runs virtually and in person at 316 N. Academy Street, with a call-in number on the agenda.

Summarized from the published agenda. Read the agenda itself before acting on it.

Speaking at this meeting

Sign up for Public Speaks Out by calling the town before noon on the day of the meeting; each speaker gets three minutes. Comments that arrive after noon are passed to the council as correspondence instead.

Town of Cary's own rules for public comment — check them before you rely on anything here.

Jump to an item (16 on this agenda)
  1. ICall to Order
  2. IIRoll Call
  3. IIIAdoption of Agenda
  4. IVApproval of Minutes
  5. 4.1Minutes: July 14, 2026
  6. 4.2Minutes: August 4, 2026
  7. VNew Business
  8. 5.1Public Safety Day Planning
  9. 5.2Annual Report
  10. 5.3Recognition of Outgoing HRID Members
  11. VICouncil Liaison Comments
  12. VIIStaff Liaison Comments
  13. VIIIMember Comments
  14. IXTeen Council Comments
  15. XChair Comments
  16. XIAdjournment

Agenda items (16)

Procedural · 7Staff or committee report · 4Minutes approval · 3Discussion item · 1Proclamation or recognition · 1
  1. I Call to Order
    Procedural
    Call to order.
  2. II Roll Call
    Procedural
    Roll call.
  3. III Adoption of Agenda
    Procedural
    The board adopts or amends the agenda.
  4. IV Approval of Minutes
    Minutes approval
    Two sets of minutes are up for approval.
  5. 4.1 Minutes: July 14, 2026
    Minutes approval
    Minutes of the 14 July advisory board meeting.
  6. 4.2 Minutes: August 4, 2026
    Minutes approval
    Minutes of the 4 August advisory board meeting.
  7. V New Business
    Procedural
    Heading for the items that follow.
  8. 5.1 Public Safety Day Planning
    Discussion item Police and public safety
    Staff lead planning for Public Safety Day. The agenda says no advance preparation is needed.
  9. 5.2 Annual Report
    Staff or committee report
    The board's annual report. Members are told to review it beforehand and come ready to give feedback, with a vote to follow.
  10. 5.3 Recognition of Outgoing HRID Members
    Proclamation or recognition Appointments and personnel
    Recognition of members whose terms are ending.
  11. VI Council Liaison Comments
    Staff or committee report
    Comments from the council liaison.
  12. VII Staff Liaison Comments
    Staff or committee report
    Comments from the staff liaison.
  13. VIII Member Comments
    Procedural
    Board member comments.
  14. IX Teen Council Comments
    Staff or committee report
    Comments from the Teen Council.
  15. X Chair Comments
    Procedural
    Comments from the chair.
  16. XI Adjournment
    Procedural
    Adjournment.

Other recent meetings of this board