Advisory Board Meeting
Town of Cary ·
Human Relations, Inclusion, & Diversity Advisory Board
Tuesday, September 1, 2026 at 6:00 pm · Virtual / Conference Room 11130, Call-in information will be available on agenda, For in person attendance: 316 N. Academy Street, Cary, NC 27513
Agenda document Full packet Minutes Meeting page Watch
What's on this agenda
Cary's Human Relations, Inclusion and Diversity Advisory Board votes on its annual report Tuesday evening. Members are asked to read it beforehand and come ready to give feedback, and the agenda says a vote will be taken.
The rest is planning and thanks: staff walk the board through Public Safety Day, and the board recognizes members whose terms are ending. The meeting runs virtually and in person at 316 N. Academy Street, with a call-in number on the agenda.
Summarized from the published agenda. Read the agenda itself before acting on it.
Speaking at this meeting
Sign up for Public Speaks Out by calling the town before noon on the day of the meeting; each speaker gets three minutes. Comments that arrive after noon are passed to the council as correspondence instead.
Town of Cary's own rules for public comment — check them before you rely on anything here.
Jump to an item (16 on this agenda)
- ICall to Order
- IIRoll Call
- IIIAdoption of Agenda
- IVApproval of Minutes
- 4.1Minutes: July 14, 2026
- 4.2Minutes: August 4, 2026
- VNew Business
- 5.1Public Safety Day Planning
- 5.2Annual Report
- 5.3Recognition of Outgoing HRID Members
- VICouncil Liaison Comments
- VIIStaff Liaison Comments
- VIIIMember Comments
- IXTeen Council Comments
- XChair Comments
- XIAdjournment
Agenda items (16)
-
I Call to OrderProceduralCall to order.
-
II Roll CallProceduralRoll call.
-
III Adoption of AgendaProceduralThe board adopts or amends the agenda.
-
IV Approval of MinutesMinutes approvalTwo sets of minutes are up for approval.
-
4.1 Minutes: July 14, 2026Minutes approvalMinutes of the 14 July advisory board meeting.
-
4.2 Minutes: August 4, 2026Minutes approvalMinutes of the 4 August advisory board meeting.
-
V New BusinessProceduralHeading for the items that follow.
-
5.1 Public Safety Day PlanningDiscussion item Police and public safetyStaff lead planning for Public Safety Day. The agenda says no advance preparation is needed.
-
5.2 Annual ReportStaff or committee reportThe board's annual report. Members are told to review it beforehand and come ready to give feedback, with a vote to follow.
-
5.3 Recognition of Outgoing HRID MembersProclamation or recognition Appointments and personnelRecognition of members whose terms are ending.
-
VI Council Liaison CommentsStaff or committee reportComments from the council liaison.
-
VII Staff Liaison CommentsStaff or committee reportComments from the staff liaison.
-
VIII Member CommentsProceduralBoard member comments.
-
IX Teen Council CommentsStaff or committee reportComments from the Teen Council.
-
X Chair CommentsProceduralComments from the chair.
-
XI AdjournmentProceduralAdjournment.
Other recent meetings of this board
-
Tue, Oct 66:00 pm6 items
-
Tue, Nov 176:00 pm0 items
-
Tue, Dec 16:00 pm0 items
-
Tue, Aug 46:00 pm2 items
-
Tue, Jul 146:00 pm4 items