NC govwatch

← All meetings

Regular Meeting

Town of Cary · Town Council
Thursday, October 8, 2026 at 6:30 pm · Council Chambers, 316 N. Academy Street, Cary Town Hall, Cary, NC 27513

Regular meeting Roads and transportationContracts and procurementFees and utility ratesHealth and human servicesHousing and affordabilityIntergovernmental agreementsParks and recreationRezoningTransitWater and sewer

What's on this agenda

Cary's Town Council decides Thursday whether to ban smoking and vaping across its parks, greenways, trails and town grounds. The ban would also cover enclosed public places throughout the town, with a narrow allowance for designated outdoor smoking areas. The 2007 ordinance covers only town buildings and vehicles. The proposal would take effect on 1 July 2027.

The one public hearing is 23-REZ-14, the Hatcher Property rezoning. It would rezone 23.15 acres at 74 and 80 Saunders Grove Lane and an adjoining Morrisville Carpenter Road parcel from R-40 to R-8-CU, for up to 52 detached homes, a transit easement and a greenway along the western edge. The Planning and Zoning Board found it consistent with the Imagine Cary plan 6-0, and staff recommend approval. The consent agenda rewrites the fee schedule's text to meet a new state law requiring published fee methods and estimates within 10 business days. It also adds $238,625 in inspection work to the water main replacement contract with CJS Conveyance.

Summarized from the published agenda. Read the agenda itself before acting on it.

Speaking at this meeting

Sign up for Public Speaks Out by calling the town before noon on the day of the meeting; each speaker gets three minutes. Comments that arrive after noon are passed to the council as correspondence instead.

Town of Cary's own rules for public comment — check them before you rely on anything here.

Jump to an item (13 on this agenda)
  1. 1.1Call to Order
  2. 1.2Ceremonial Opening led by Councilmember Richards
  3. 1.3Adoption of agenda
  4. 2.1Recognition of Outgoing Advisory Board Members
  5. 2.2Interim Town Manager Update
  6. 3Public Speaks Out
  7. 4.1Amendment to Fee Schedule
  8. 4.2Contract Amendment for Engineering Design and Inspection Services for…
  9. 4.3Adjustment to Adopted Meeting Schedule
  10. 5.123-REZ-14 Hatcher Property Rezoning
  11. 6.1Ordinance Amendment Regarding Smoking and the Use of E-Cigarettes
  12. 7Closed Session
  13. 8Adjournment

Agenda items (13)

Procedural · 5Consent agenda · 3Presentation · 1Staff or committee report · 1Public hearing · 1Ordinance · 1Closed session · 1
  1. 1.1 Call to Order
    Procedural
  2. 1.2 Ceremonial Opening led by Councilmember Richards
    Procedural
  3. 1.3 Adoption of agenda
    Procedural
  4. 2.1 Recognition of Outgoing Advisory Board Members
    Presentation
  5. 2.2 Interim Town Manager Update
    Staff or committee report
  6. 3 Public Speaks Out
    Procedural
    Up to an hour of public comment, three minutes per speaker.
  1. 5.1 23-REZ-14 Hatcher Property Rezoning
    Rezones about 23.15 acres from R-40 to R-8-CU, capped at 52 detached homes, with architectural commitments, a transit easement, and transportation improvements including a greenway along the western boundary. The Planning and Zoning Board found it consistent with the Imagine Cary plan 6-0, and staff recommend approval.
  2. 6.1 Ordinance Amendment Regarding Smoking and the Use of E-Cigarettes
    Extends the 2007 smoking ordinance, which covers only town buildings and vehicles, to ban smoking and vaping on all town grounds, parks, greenways and trails. It would also ban both in enclosed public places throughout Cary, with criteria-based outdoor smoking areas and enforcement under state law. The proposed effective date is 1 July 2027.
  3. 7 Closed Session
    Closed session
  4. 8 Adjournment
    Procedural

Other recent meetings of this board