Regular Meeting
Town of Cary ·
Town Council
Thursday, October 8, 2026 at 6:30 pm · Council Chambers, 316 N. Academy Street, Cary Town Hall, Cary, NC 27513
Agenda document Minutes Meeting page Watch
What's on this agenda
Cary's Town Council decides Thursday whether to ban smoking and vaping across its parks, greenways, trails and town grounds. The ban would also cover enclosed public places throughout the town, with a narrow allowance for designated outdoor smoking areas. The 2007 ordinance covers only town buildings and vehicles. The proposal would take effect on 1 July 2027.
The one public hearing is 23-REZ-14, the Hatcher Property rezoning. It would rezone 23.15 acres at 74 and 80 Saunders Grove Lane and an adjoining Morrisville Carpenter Road parcel from R-40 to R-8-CU, for up to 52 detached homes, a transit easement and a greenway along the western edge. The Planning and Zoning Board found it consistent with the Imagine Cary plan 6-0, and staff recommend approval. The consent agenda rewrites the fee schedule's text to meet a new state law requiring published fee methods and estimates within 10 business days. It also adds $238,625 in inspection work to the water main replacement contract with CJS Conveyance.
Summarized from the published agenda. Read the agenda itself before acting on it.
Speaking at this meeting
Sign up for Public Speaks Out by calling the town before noon on the day of the meeting; each speaker gets three minutes. Comments that arrive after noon are passed to the council as correspondence instead.
Town of Cary's own rules for public comment — check them before you rely on anything here.
Jump to an item (13 on this agenda)
- 1.1Call to Order
- 1.2Ceremonial Opening led by Councilmember Richards
- 1.3Adoption of agenda
- 2.1Recognition of Outgoing Advisory Board Members
- 2.2Interim Town Manager Update
- 3Public Speaks Out
- 4.1Amendment to Fee Schedule
- 4.2Contract Amendment for Engineering Design and Inspection Services for…
- 4.3Adjustment to Adopted Meeting Schedule
- 5.123-REZ-14 Hatcher Property Rezoning
- 6.1Ordinance Amendment Regarding Smoking and the Use of E-Cigarettes
- 7Closed Session
- 8Adjournment
Agenda items (13)
-
1.1 Call to OrderProcedural
-
1.2 Ceremonial Opening led by Councilmember RichardsProcedural
-
1.3 Adoption of agendaProcedural
-
2.1 Recognition of Outgoing Advisory Board MembersPresentation
-
2.2 Interim Town Manager UpdateStaff or committee report
-
3 Public Speaks OutProceduralUp to an hour of public comment, three minutes per speaker.
-
5.1 23-REZ-14 Hatcher Property RezoningRezones about 23.15 acres from R-40 to R-8-CU, capped at 52 detached homes, with architectural commitments, a transit easement, and transportation improvements including a greenway along the western boundary. The Planning and Zoning Board found it consistent with the Imagine Cary plan 6-0, and staff recommend approval.
- 74 Saunders Grove Ln · S & G Realty Ltd Partnership · 6.2 acres · assessed $1,162,400
- 80 Saunders Grove Ln · Hatcher, Susan Ann · 4.4 acres · assessed $1,551,375
- 0 Morrisville Carpenter Rd · S&G Realty Ltd Ptnrp II · 13 acres · assessed $2,338,200
-
6.1 Ordinance Amendment Regarding Smoking and the Use of E-CigarettesExtends the 2007 smoking ordinance, which covers only town buildings and vehicles, to ban smoking and vaping on all town grounds, parks, greenways and trails. It would also ban both in enclosed public places throughout Cary, with criteria-based outdoor smoking areas and enforcement under state law. The proposed effective date is 1 July 2027.
-
7 Closed SessionClosed session
-
8 AdjournmentProcedural
Other recent meetings of this board
-
Thu, Oct 85:00 pm6 items
-
Thu, Oct 155:30 pm0 items
-
Thu, Oct 226:30 pm0 items
-
Mon, Sep 285:15 pm0 items
-
Thu, Sep 246:30 pm20 items