Board of Commissioners Work Session
Town of Wake Forest ·
Board of Commissioners Work Session
Tuesday, May 6, 2025 at 5:55 pm
Work session
Budget and appropriationsContracts and procurementPublic facilitiesRoads and transportationTransit
Agenda document Full packet Watch
What's on this agenda
Wake Forest's commissioners took the proposed 2025-26 operating budget at their 6 May work session, and a presentation on tolling alternatives for US-1 — the Capital Boulevard corridor the town sits on.
They also had the results of an age-friendly community survey and the third phase of engagement on the 2035 Wake Transit Plan.
Summarized from the published agenda. Read the agenda itself before acting on it.
Speaking at this meeting
Town of Wake Forest's own rules for public comment — check them before you rely on anything here.
Jump to an item (13 on this agenda)
- 1.1Age-Friendly Community Survey Results Presentation
- 1.2Presentation on Phase 3 of the 2035 Wake Transit Plan Engagement.
- 1.3Presentation on a contract to remodel the Town Hall Third Floor to add
- 1.4Presentation on US-1 Tolling Alternatives
- 1.5Presentation of Proposed FY 2025-2026 Annual Operating Budget
- 1.6Proclamation Recognizing May 11-17 2025 as National Nursing Home Week
- 2Discussion of Monthly Financial Report
- 2.1Discussion of March Financial Summaries
- 3Review of Draft Agenda for Upcoming Regular Meeting
- 3.1Draft Agenda for May 20, 2025 BOC Regular Meeting
- 4.1WF Chamber of Commerce Funding Request
- 5Commissioner Reports
- 6Adjournment
Agenda items (13)
Staff or committee report · 6Other · 3Contract or award · 1Proclamation or recognition · 1Budget action · 1Procedural · 1
-
1.1 Age-Friendly Community Survey Results PresentationStaff or committee reportResults of a survey on how age-friendly the town is.
-
1.2 Presentation on Phase 3 of the 2035 Wake Transit Plan Engagement.The third phase of public engagement on the 2035 Wake Transit Plan.
-
1.3 Presentation on a contract to remodel the Town Hall Third Floor to add
-
1.4 Presentation on US-1 Tolling AlternativesStaff or committee reportTolling alternatives for US-1, the Capital Boulevard corridor through the town.
-
1.5 Presentation of Proposed FY 2025-2026 Annual Operating BudgetStaff or committee report Budget and appropriationsThe proposed 2025-26 annual operating budget.
-
1.6 Proclamation Recognizing May 11-17 2025 as National Nursing Home WeekProclamation or recognition
-
2 Discussion of Monthly Financial ReportBudget action Budget and appropriations
-
2.1 Discussion of March Financial SummariesStaff or committee report Budget and appropriations
-
3 Review of Draft Agenda for Upcoming Regular MeetingOther
-
3.1 Draft Agenda for May 20, 2025 BOC Regular MeetingOther
-
4.1 WF Chamber of Commerce Funding RequestOtherA funding request from the Wake Forest Chamber of Commerce.
-
5 Commissioner ReportsStaff or committee report
-
6 AdjournmentProcedural
Other recent meetings of this board
-
Tue, Oct 66:00 pm
-
Tue, Sep 15:59 pm
-
Tue, Aug 46:10 pm
-
Tue, Jun 235:54 pm
-
Tue, Jun 25:34 pm