NC govwatch

← All meetings

Board of Commissioners Work Session

Town of Wake Forest · Board of Commissioners Work Session
Tuesday, May 6, 2025 at 5:55 pm

Work session Budget and appropriationsContracts and procurementPublic facilitiesRoads and transportationTransit

What's on this agenda

Wake Forest's commissioners took the proposed 2025-26 operating budget at their 6 May work session, and a presentation on tolling alternatives for US-1 — the Capital Boulevard corridor the town sits on.

They also had the results of an age-friendly community survey and the third phase of engagement on the 2035 Wake Transit Plan.

Summarized from the published agenda. Read the agenda itself before acting on it.

Speaking at this meeting

Town of Wake Forest's own rules for public comment — check them before you rely on anything here.

Jump to an item (13 on this agenda)
  1. 1.1Age-Friendly Community Survey Results Presentation
  2. 1.2Presentation on Phase 3 of the 2035 Wake Transit Plan Engagement.
  3. 1.3Presentation on a contract to remodel the Town Hall Third Floor to add
  4. 1.4Presentation on US-1 Tolling Alternatives
  5. 1.5Presentation of Proposed FY 2025-2026 Annual Operating Budget
  6. 1.6Proclamation Recognizing May 11-17 2025 as National Nursing Home Week
  7. 2Discussion of Monthly Financial Report
  8. 2.1Discussion of March Financial Summaries
  9. 3Review of Draft Agenda for Upcoming Regular Meeting
  10. 3.1Draft Agenda for May 20, 2025 BOC Regular Meeting
  11. 4.1WF Chamber of Commerce Funding Request
  12. 5Commissioner Reports
  13. 6Adjournment

Agenda items (13)

Staff or committee report · 6Other · 3Contract or award · 1Proclamation or recognition · 1Budget action · 1Procedural · 1
  1. 1.1 Age-Friendly Community Survey Results Presentation
    Staff or committee report
    Results of a survey on how age-friendly the town is.
  2. 1.2 Presentation on Phase 3 of the 2035 Wake Transit Plan Engagement.
    Staff or committee report Roads and transportationTransit
    The third phase of public engagement on the 2035 Wake Transit Plan.
  3. 1.3 Presentation on a contract to remodel the Town Hall Third Floor to add
  4. 1.4 Presentation on US-1 Tolling Alternatives
    Staff or committee report
    Tolling alternatives for US-1, the Capital Boulevard corridor through the town.
  5. 1.5 Presentation of Proposed FY 2025-2026 Annual Operating Budget
    Staff or committee report Budget and appropriations
    The proposed 2025-26 annual operating budget.
  6. 1.6 Proclamation Recognizing May 11-17 2025 as National Nursing Home Week
    Proclamation or recognition
  7. 2 Discussion of Monthly Financial Report
  8. 2.1 Discussion of March Financial Summaries
    Staff or committee report Budget and appropriations
  9. 3 Review of Draft Agenda for Upcoming Regular Meeting
    Other
  10. 3.1 Draft Agenda for May 20, 2025 BOC Regular Meeting
    Other
  11. 4.1 WF Chamber of Commerce Funding Request
    Other
    A funding request from the Wake Forest Chamber of Commerce.
  12. 5 Commissioner Reports
    Staff or committee report
  13. 6 Adjournment
    Procedural

Other recent meetings of this board